Privacy & Security

Last updated: 8 April 2017

This NTUC Good Start Bundle Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how NTUC Link Private Limited (“NTUC Link”) deals with the information collected from members of the public registering for or in connection with the NTUC Good Start Bundle, including through this website at the domain name ntucgoodstart.sg (including any of its pages) (“Website”).

While the Website is operated by NTUC Link, the NTUC Good Start Bundle is collectively provided by NTUC Social Enterprises in conjunction with their partners from time to time. The NTUC Social Enterprises comprises NTUC Club, NTUC Enterprise Co-operative Limited, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Limited, NTUC First Campus Co-operative Ltd, NTUC Foodfare Co-operative Ltd, NTUC Health Co-operative Ltd, NTUC INCOME Insurance Co-operative Limited, NTUC LearningHub Co-operative Ltd

For the purpose of this Policy, members of the public who interact with NTUC Link in connection with the NTUC Good Start Bundle, such as by registering for NTUC Good Start Bundle on this Website, shall be collectively referred to as “Users”. “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which NTUC Link has or is likely to have access. Examples of Personal Data of Users include full name, NRIC, telephone number, mailing address, email address, and IP address, which is collected by NTUC Link via different ways as set out in this Policy.

 NTUC Link is committed to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information and Personal Data collected and has been awarded ISO 27001: 2013 – Certification for Information Security Management Systems (ISMS). In addition, the collection, use, disclosure and storage of Personal Data by NTUC Link are in compliance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”).

 Users are encouraged to read this Policy carefully. By registering for NTUC Good Start Bundle on this Website, Users are deemed to consent to NTUC Link’s collection, use, disclosure and storage of their information in accordance with this Policy. 

 Users may contact NTUC Link at enquiries@ntucgoodstart.sg  if they have any questions regarding this Policy, their information collected by NTUC Link, or in connection with NTUC Link’s compliance with the Act.

Collection of Personal Data

NTUC Link collects Personal Data from Users via the following ways:-

  1. when they register for the NTUC Good Start Bundle;
  2. when they access this Website, including using any of the services available on this Website;
  3. when they submit forms (whether manual or online) to NTUC Link in connection with the NTUC Good Start Bundle;
  4. when they provide feedback about the NTUC Good Start Bundle; and
  5. generally through any means of communication or interaction with NTUC Link in connection with the NTUC Good Start Bundle.

NTUC Link collects the Personal Data of Users for the following purposes:- 

  1. To fulfil, service and manage Users registration for, use, delivery, collection and other activities in connection with the NTUC Good Start Bundle;
  2. To notify Users of the continuing benefits and privileges available to them due to their registration for the NTUC Good Start Bundle;
  3. Any other reasonable purposes in connection with the NTUC Good Start Bundle or this Website.

(Collectively, “Purposes”)

Use of Personal Data

In addition to the Purposes, NTUC Link will use the Personal Data to personalise NTUC Social Enterprises’ or their partners’ service offerings to Users and the benefits and privileges available to Users. For example, NTUC Link may use a User’s Personal Data to inform that User, through mails, emails, text messages and/or fax messages (as may be applicable depending on the mode of communication agreed to by that User), on news and offers from any NTUC Social Enterprise or there Partners that may be of interest to that User and which relate to the benefits and privileges available to Users who have registered for the NTUC Good Start Bundle. Users can inform NTUC Link at any point in time if they do not wish to receive such commercial communications from NTUC Link.

Disclosure of Personal Data

NTUC Link will provide the necessary Personal Data to NTUC Social Enterprises for the Purposes as well as to service providers (including lettershoppers and IT vendors) that process data or render services for or on behalf of NTUC Link.   NTUC Link will also provide the necessary Personal Data to its collaborators in order to achieve the Purposes and/or to provide Users with the products, services or facilities requested by such User.

 Storage , Handling and Retention of Personal Data

NTUC Link will store the Personal Data strictly in accordance with the Act. Where Personal Data is handled by Service Providers or other third party data intermediaries, whether in Singapore or otherwise, NTUC Link will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is handled in a manner that complies with the Act.

NTUC Link will retain the Personal Data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the Purposes or as required by applicable laws.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymised Information

NTUC Link may use and disclose information collected from Users’ registration for the NTUC Good Start Bundle, Users’ access to this Website (including use of services available on this Website), and in Users’ feedback to NTUC Link, for marketing and strategic development purposes. Users can be assured that such information are anonymised and are used and/or processed in aggregate (so that no individual members are identified).

 

Links to other websites – This Website may contain links to other websites which may contain their own privacy policies. NTUC Link is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such websites which are linked from this Website. It is the User’s responsibility to read the privacy policies of such websites before accessing such websites. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy – NTUC Link may amend, revise or update this Privacy Policy where they deem it necessary to do so. This is last updated on 8 April 2017.